Know the Law: Texting and Driving in South Carolina
[…] Distracted driving is dangerous driving. There is perhaps no more risky form of distracted driving than texting and driving. It is against the law in South Carolina. A driver who texts while behind the wheel puts everyone else at serious risk. They can face serious consequences. Here, our Charleston traffic offense defense lawyers highlight the consequences of texting and driving in South Carolina.
Know the Law: Texting and Driving in South Carolina
Texting and driving is illegal in South Carolina. Under the law (SC Code § 56-5-3890), “it is unlawful for a person to use a wireless electronic communication device to compose, send, or read a text-based communication while operating a motor vehicle” in the state. However, the direct financial penalties are relatively mild:
- $25 for a first-time offense; and
- $50 for any subsequent offense.
You Could Potentially Face a Reckless Driving Charge